So what is the difference between a badger and a wolverine? Before discussing them both at a time, let’s discuss them separately.
What Is A Badger?
Badgers belong to the Mustelidae family of mammals. They are fluffy, small, and chubby creatures that range in length from 16 to 28 inches and weigh between 9 and 26 pounds. Their claws are long and their feet are large. They have coarse hair that ranges in hue from black to brown to white.
It’s always been a debate over which creatures should be considered Badgers. The Asian hog badger, Eurasian badger, and North American badger are all considered badgers.
Although there has been debate about whether the Honey Badger should be included in the list because it is unique from the others, they are still counted as part of the badger family.
Badgers are quite adaptable. They prefer to live in open meadows. They live on sea cliffs moorland, quarries, and the woods, to name a few places. Badgers are common in the United Kingdom, Southern Scandinavia, Ireland North America, and Japan. Badgers are nocturnal creatures. During the day, they sleep, and at night, they play sports. These creatures have piercing claws that aid in tunneling and burrowing.
It also aids them in their search for food beneath the ground and the construction of their dwellings. They prefer to live in groups because they enjoy being social. Both meat and vegetation are eaten by badgers. They eat mostly earthworms to stay alive. Fruit, small mammals, bird eggs, and other foods are also consumed by them.
What Is A Wolverine?
Although wolverines are the largest member of the Mustelidae family, they are relatively small. These beasts resemble a cross between a dog and a bear. They range in length from 24-36 inches and weigh between 11 and 18 kg. They have long hair that might be brown or black. Wolverines have long snouts and short legs.
Wolverines are omnivorous animals that eat both meat and vegetation. They feed on small mammals like rats, squirrels, and rabbits to survive.
Mountain moose and goat are common ingredients in their traditional cuisine. They can go twenty-four kilometers in search of food and are resourceful in their search.
They consume the bones and teeth of their prey and have formidable teeth and jaws. Their odor is quite acute.
Wolverines prefer frigid climates and use snow to hold their food and construct their dens. They live primarily in the far north, primarily in Alaska, Russia, Scandinavia, Siberia, and other parts of Russia.
They need a lot of space to wander and are solitary creatures. The scent of musk is used by these animals to represent their home regions. Male wolverines cover over 920 square miles, while female wolverines cover about 390 square miles.
Main Differences Between Badger and Wolverine
Wolverines defend their territories and will murder other wolverines to keep them secure. Badgers, on the other hand, do not struggle for their home ranges, and their territories may cross with those of other badgers. Wolverine fur can range from blond to brown to black, whilst Badger fur can be anything from red to grey or brown.
Both of these mammals have different lifespans. A Wolverine can live for seventeen years on average, whereas Badgers can live for two to ten years.
Wolverines weigh between 18 and forty-nine pounds, while Badgers range between 9 and 26 pounds. Wolverines are larger than Badgers, but Badgers are much smaller and have less than half the mass of Wolverines.
Although they are members of the same family and are regarded as the strongest members of that family, Badgers and Wolverines do not look alike.
What distinguishes a Badger from a Wolverine? It’s stated that if it looks like a bear, it’s a wolverine, and if it’s fluffy and short, it’s a Badger.
Both have traits in common, including employing scent to mark their territory, protect themselves, or entice their mates. Wolverines are very sharp and intelligent animals and have adapted themselves according to the environment.